CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J89993

Ms. Donna Dion
American Power Conversion Corporation
1600 Division Street
West Warwick, RI 02893

RE: The tariff classification of a combination lock from China

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter dated October 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a combination lock (item number PNoteCL5) designed to prevent the theft of portable office equipment, such as notebook computers, LCD projectors, and desktop CPUs. The 2.5 cm-wide lock is attached to a quick mount node and a vinyl-coated braided steel cable. The cable is 6 feet long and features a cinch loop for wrapping around stationary objects. The applicable subheading for the combination lock will be 8301.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, clasps and frames with clasps, incorporating locks, of base metal, keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal, not of cylinder or pin construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division